Maison Maurice Ltd – Privacy Policy

 ABOUT THIS POLICY

  • We appreciate your interest in our products and services. Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable with how we use and share your personal information.
  • This policy sets out how Maison Maurice Ltd handles your personal information, including when and why it is collected, used and disclosed and how it is kept secure.
  • Our contact details are above which you can use if you have any questions, including how to update or access your personal information or to make a complaint.
  • This policy may change, so please check this page from time to time to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

WHO WE ARE

Maison Maurice ltd are wholesalers to the licensed trade. We are a ‘One Stop Shop’ supplying beers, wines, spirits, mixers, soft drinks, drink gases, bar sundries, glassware, cleaning chemicals and equipment, paper products, crisps nuts and snacks and more.

HOW AND WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

Personal information you give to us: This information about you that you give to us by entering information via our websites or social media pages or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise and is provided entirely voluntarily. The information you give to us includes your name, contact details (such as phone number, email address and address), enquiry details, order details and your opinion of our products.

Personal information we collect about you: We may automatically collect the following personal information: our web servers store as standard details of your browser and operating system, the website from which you visit our website, the pages that you visit on our website, the date of your visit, and, for security reasons, e.g. to identify attack on our website the internet protocol (IP) address assigned to you by your internet service. We collect some of this information using cookies- please see Cookies in section 8.2 for further information. We may also collect any personal information which you allow to be shared that is part of your public profile on a third party social network.

Personal information we may receive from other sources: We obtain certain personal information about you from sources outside our business which may include brewers and other product suppliers; the personal information received is as described in the two paragraphs above.

Please see Section 4 for details of the purposes for which we use the personal information and the legal basis on which we rely to process that information. The remaining provisions of this policy also apply to any personal information we obtain from these sources.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where you have provided CONSENT

We may use and process your personal information where you have consented for us to do so for the following purposes:

  • To share your personal information with our suppliers for promotional activities and individual pricing policies, and for equipment instillation and servicing.
  • To supply goods, brochures and other materials you have specifically requested from us;
  • To contact you via email, text message, post or telephone with marketing information about our products and services and promotions.
  • To share your personal information with our third-party partners for them to contact you with marketing information about their products and services. Please see the Marketing section below in this policy to find out more about these third parties.
  • To share your information with our partner wholesalers and suppliers to deliver on our behalf.

You may withdraw your consent for us to use your information in any of these ways at any time. Please see Withdrawing you consent in Section 7.4 for further details.

Where required to perform a CONTRACT with you

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you including for the following purposes:

  • To meet certain pricing criteria;
  • To exchange information for aftersales/equipment maintenance;
  • To allow for the provisions of third party services by equipment engineers;

Where it is in your VITAL INTEREST

We may use your personal information to contact you if there are any urgent safety or product recall notices to communicate to you or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information will prevent or reduce any potential harm to you. It is in your vital interests for us to use your personal information this way.

Where required to comply with our LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

We will use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations including: (i) to assist HMRC, the Police, the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) or any other public authority or criminal investigation body; (ii) to identify you when you contact us; and (iii) to verify they accuracy of data that we hold about you.

Where there is a LEGITIMATE INTEREST

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests as a business for the following purposes:

  • For analysis, and profiling to inform our marketing strategy, and to enhance and personalise your customer or visitor experience;
  • For market research to continually improve the products and services our partners deliver to you;
  • To administer our websites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, testing, statistical purposes.
  • For marketing activities (other than where we rely on your consent) e.g. to tailor marketing communications or send targeted marketing messages via social media and other third-party platforms.
  • For the prevention of fraud and other criminal activities.
  • To undertake credit checks for finance.
  • To correspond and communicate with you.
  • To create a better understanding of you as a customer or visitor.
  • For network and information security for us to take steps to protect your information against loss or damage, theft or unauthorised access.
  • To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists to be able to comply with your request).
  • For the purposes of corporate restructure or reorganisation or sale of our business or assets.
  • For efficiency, accuracy or other improvements of our databases and systems e.g. by combining systems or consolidating records we or our group companies hold about you.
  • To enforce or protect our contractual or other legal rights or to bring or defend legal proceedings.
  • For general administration including managing your queries, complaints, or claims, and to send messages to you.

OTHERS WHO MAY RECEIVE OR HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our suppliers and service providers

We may disclose your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other organisations for the purposes of providing services to us or directly to you on our behalf. Such third parties may include cloud service providers (such as hosting and email management) or advertising agencies, administrative services or other third parties who provide service to us.

When we use third party service providers, we only disclose to them any personal information that is necessary for them to provide their service.

Other ways we may share your personal information

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation. We may also transfer your personal information if we’re under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with any legal obligation (e.g. by sharing your personal information with the HMRC), to detect or report a crime, to enforce or apply the terms of our contracts or to protect the rights, property or safety of our visitors and customers.

However, we will always take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims, in which case we will retain your personal information for 7 years after the last occasion on which we have used your personal information in one of the ways specified in How we use your personal information in Section 4.

The only exceptions to this are where:

  • The law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • You exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted in this section 6, or because we are required under the law (see further Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing in Section 7.6); and
  • In limited cases, the law permits us to keep your personal information indefinitely provided we put certain protections in place.

YOUR RIGHTS

7.1          Your ‘data subject’ rights:

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us to search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received your request.

7.2          Accessing your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you by emailing or writing to us. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

7.3          Correcting and updating your personal information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your name or address/email address, or you discover that any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know.

7.4          Withdrawing your consent

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, as set out under How we use your personal information in section 4, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent to receiving any direct marketing to which you previously opted-in, you can do so by emailing or writing to us. If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal information before you withdraw is still lawful.

7.5          Objecting to our use of your personal information and automated decisions made about you

Where we rely on our legitimate business interests as the legal basis for processing your information for any purpose(s), as out under How we use your personal information in Section 4, you may object to us using your personal information for these purposes by emailing or writing to us. Except for the purposes for which we are sure we can continue to process your personal information, we will temporarily stop processing your personal information in line with your objection until we have investigated the matter. If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws, we will permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise we will provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data. You may object to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes and we will automatically comply with your request. If you would like to do so, please email or write to us. You may also contest a decision made about you by contacting the data protection department.

7.6          Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing

In certain circumstances, you may ask for you personal information to be removed from our systems by emailing or writing to us. Unless there is a reason that the law allows us to use your personal information for longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal information in the following situations:

  • Where you believe it is unlawful for us to do so,
  • You have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings.

In these situations, we may only process your information whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company or in connection with legal proceedings if money is outstanding or unpaid.

7.8          Complaining to the UK data protection regulator

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO’s website (http://ico.org.uk) for further details.

SECURITY / COOKIES / LINKS / SOCIAL PLUGINS

8.1          Security measures we put in place to protect your personal information

Maison Maurice Ltd. use technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal information supplied by you and managed by us against manipulation, loss, destruction, and access by third parties. Our security measures are continually improved in line with technological developments.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information whilst in transit to our website and any transmission is at your own risk.

Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access an account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

8.2          Use of ‘cookies’

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent to your device and stored on its own hard drive to allow our websites to recognise you when you visit.

Information on the cookies that we use, and their features can be found under Cookies in Section 9.2

8.3          Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations which we do not control. This policy does not apply to those other websites and Apps, so we encourage you to read their privacy statements. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and Apps (even if you access them using links that we provide) and we provide links to those websites solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or promises about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party website and recommend that you check the policy of that third party website.

8.4          Social plugins

We use so-called social plugins (buttons) of social networks such as Facebook, Google+ and Twitter.

When you visit our website, these buttons are deactivated by default, i.e. without your intervention they will not send any data to the respective social networks. Before you are able to use these buttons, you must activate them by clicking on them. They then remain active until you deactivate them again or delete your cookies. Please see Cookies in Section 8.2 for further details regarding our use of cookies.

After their activation, a direct link to the server of the respective social network is established. The contents of the button are then transmitted from the social network directly to your browser and incorporated in the website.

After activation of a button, the social network can retrieve data, independently of whether you interact with the button or not. If you are logged on to a social network, the network can assign your visit to the website to your user account.

If you are a member of a social network and do not wish it to combine data retrieved from your visit to our websites with your membership data, you must log out from the social network concerned before activating the buttons.

We have no influence on the scope of data that is collected by the social networks through their buttons. The data use policies of the social networks provide information on the purpose and extent of the data that they collect, how this data is processed and used, the rights available to you and the settings that you can use to protect your privacy.

MARKETING

We may collect your preferences to send you marketing information directly from us by email, SMS or Flags & Banners.